Privacy Policy

This page (and the documents it refers to) tells you our privacy policy in relation to our website: belong.theifcrowd.com, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these policies carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you accept these policies. If you do not agree to these policies, please do not use our site.

 

About us

belong.theifcrowd.com is a site operated by, and a business of Faithcraft Ltd (we or us). Our email address is [email protected]. The IF Crowd is a front-facing sub-brand of Faithcraft, both brands are owned by Faithcraft Ltd and are operating under these policies.

 

Use of personal data

This policy (together with Website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us (your “Information”). Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified to you by e-mail.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Faithcraft Ltd.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us - this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site: belong.theifcrowd.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition or promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone numbers and financial and credit card information.

 

Information we collect about you - with regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and cart abandonment information.

 

Information we receive from other sources - in accordance with the details we hold, permissions you have agreed to and preferences you have indicated, we receive information about you from other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, personal and administrative assistants). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form. Visitor comments are checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Cookie Policy

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies to improve your experience. Our policy below describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites’ functionality.

 

The cookies we set - if you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

 

Our site offers email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

Our site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

 

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

 

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

 

Third party cookies - In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

 

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

 

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

As we are an ecommerce site it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

 

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

 

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Disabling cookies - unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case, they are used to provide a service that you use. If you do wish to prevent the setting of cookies you can do this by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this).

 

More information about cookies – Hopefully the above information has clarified things for you and if you aren’t sure whether you need enabled cookies or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case they do interact and support one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through [email protected].

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

The Information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

If at any point you wish to know which information we are processing about you, or if you do not wish for us to process your information anymore or if you believe the information we process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this information and/or have it corrected or deleted by us by contacting [email protected]

 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, please contact us at the email address above to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your information not in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk

 

Where we send your data

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we have the right to share your personal information with any member of Faithcraft Ltd, which means our holding companies KLA Creative Ltd and Morgana McCabe Allan Ltd and/or any of their subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Also selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

If Faithcraft Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (found on faithcraftltd.com) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Faithcraft Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your data

All information we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers in different countries.

 

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Once we have received your information, we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Use of ‘electronic communications’

We assume that a customer or subscriber (that has demonstrated clear interest in our products and services) will be content to receive information and updates about those products and services and about the group from time to time.

 

We try to use the most popular and convenient forms of electronic communication. This could include email or sms or for example, new and emerging forms of communication such as Facebook messenger. Where we ask for consent to receive communications we are doing this in general to cover all forms of electronic communication - if you wish to be excluded from any, simply use the unsubscribe link on every communication or contact us at [email protected].

 

Storage of ‘sensitive’ or payment data

We don’t collect or store any ‘sensitive data’. We also work with a PCI compliant Payment Processor to arrange your payments for membership and courses, we don’t therefore collect or hold any payment records.

 

Personal data for International Customers

We are based in the UK and comply with all local privacy regulations, we cannot legislate for any regulations or laws that may apply differently in other countries. Submitting your personal data is done so strictly on that basis and the data of any foreign nationals that we may hold as a result is the responsibility of the person who submits it. If you would like us to remove any data please contact us and advise us as detailed above.